MWPBA

The Midwest Pipe Band Association

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
MWPBA Contests Results

Chicago Highland Games 2016 Results

E-mail Print

The results of the MWPBA band contests at the 2016 Chicago Highland Games at Itasca, IL on Saturday June 18 are now available (band results, solo results).

The band results summary is as follows:

Grade 2 Aggregate (3) : 1. Greater Midwest  2. Midlothian Scottish  3. Great Lakes (BDC, BBS)

Grade 2 MSR (3): 1. Great Lakes* 2. Greater Midwest* 3. Midlothian Scottish*
* = 3-way MSR tie decided on Ensemble preference
Grade 2 Medley (3): 1. Greater Midwest  2. Midlothian Scottish  3. Great Lakes

Grade 3 Aggregate (5): 1. Cameron Highlanders 2. Macalester College (BDC)  3. Chicago Celtic (BBS)  4. Chicago Scots  5. Fountain Trust

Grade 3 MSR (5):  1. Cameron Highlanders  2. Macalester College 3. Chicago Celtic  4. Fountain Trust  5. Chicago Scots
Grade 3 Medley (5): 1. Cameron Highlanders  2. Macalester College  3. Chicago Celtic  4. Chicago Scots  5. Fountain Trust

Grade 4 Medley (6) : 1. Cameron Highlanders  2. Chicago Stock Yard Kilty  3. Chicago Highlanders 4. 87th Cleveland (BDC, BBS) 5. Twin Cities Metro  6. Chicago Academy of P&D

Grade 5 QMM (9): 1. Kansas City St. Andrews (BDC) 2. Cincinnati Caledonian  3. Omaha (BBS) 4. Dundee Scottish  5. Madison  6. Macalester College

 

Milwaukee Highland Games 2016 Results

E-mail Print

The full results of the MWPBA band and solo contests at the 2016 Milwaukee Highland Games at Wauwatosa, WI on Saturday June 4 are now available (band results, solo results).

The band results summary is as follows:

Grade 3 Medley (2) : 1. Chicago Celtic (1-1-1-1, BDC, BBS)  2. Fountain Trust
Grade 4 MSR (5) : 1. Chicago Stock Yard Kilty (4-1-1-1, BDC)  2. Chicago Highlanders (BBS)  3. Milwaukee Scottish  4. Billy Mitchell  5. Twin Cities Metro
Grade 5 QMM (2) : 1. Madison (1-1-2-1) 2. Naperville Firefighter Highland Guard (BDC, BBS)

 

Alma Games 2016 results

E-mail Print

The official results of the band and solo contests at the 2016 Alma Highland Festival and Games on May 28-29, 2016, are now available (band, solo).  [solo results corrected June 12.]

 

The band summary results are as follows:

 

Saturday May 28:

Grade 1 Medley (2) : 1. 78th Fraser Highlanders (1-2-1-1, BDC, BBS) 2. Peel Regional Police

Grade 2 MSR (2) : 1. Greater Midwest (1-1-1-1, BDC, BBS) 2. Midlothian Scottish
Grade 3 Medley (2) : 1. Toronto Police (1-1-1-1, BDC, BBS) 2. Chicago Celtic
Grade 4 MSR (4) : 1. Alma College (2-1-2-1, BBS) 2. 87th Cleveland (BDC) 3. Border Cities Caledonian 4. Flint Scottish
Grade 5 QMM (3) : 1. Grand Traverse (2-1-2-1)  2. Dundee Scottish (BDC, BBS) 3. Cabar Feidh

Sunday May 29 - US Open Pipe Band Championship:

Grade 1 MSR (2) : 1. 78th Fraser Highlanders (1-2-1-1, BDC, BBS) 2. Peel Regional Police

Grade 2 Medley (2) : 1. Greater Midwest (1-1-1-2, BDC, BBS) 2. Midlothian Scottish
Grade 3 MSR (3) : 1. Toronto Police (1-1-1-1, BDC, BBS) 2. Chicago Celtic
Grade 4 Medley (4) : 1. 87th Cleveland (2-2-2-1) 2. Alma College (BDC, BBS) 3. Border Cities Caledonian 4. Flint Scottish
Grade 5 QMM (3) : 1. Dundee Scottish (1-1-1-2, BDC, BBS) 2. Grand Traverse 2. Cabar Feidh

 

2016 MWPBA Professional Solos Results and Videos

E-mail Print

Andrew Lewis of St. Paul, Minnesota, was the overall winner of the inaugural Midwest Pipe Band Association Professional Solo Piping Contest, held at the Presbyterian Church of Palatine, Illinois, on May 14, 2016 (see also p|d article).

Contestants submitted four piobaireachds and four MSR sets, with one of each picked by judges Brian Donaldson and Donald McBride.

The overall results are as follows.

Overall: 1. Andrew Lewis 2. Nick Hudson 3. Andrew Carlisle 4. Matt Pantaleoni 5. Adrian Melvin 6. Alastair Murray 7. Dave Mason

The placing for each event is as follows.  Click on each link to view a video recording of each fine performance.

Piobaireachd: 1. Nick Hudson 2. Andrew Lewis 3. Andrew Carlisle 4. Dave Mason 5. Adrian Melvin 6. Alastair Murray 7. Matt Pantaleoni

MSR: 1. Andrew Lewis 2. Andrew Carlisle 3. Nick Hudson 4. Matt Pantaleoni 5. Adrian Melvin 6. Alastair Murray 7. Dave Mason

Judges: Brian Donaldson and Donald McBride.

 

2016 Regional Solos Results

E-mail Print

2016 MWPBA Regional Solos
Terry McHugh Memorial Solo Piping Contest
Jim Enright, Sr. Memorial Solo Drumming Contest

Piping Qualifiers:

This post will be updated as results from each qualifier become available.

Contest Date Results
Alma, MI February 20, 2015 Results
Lexington, KY February 27, 2016 Results
Kansas City, MO March 05, 2016 Results
Milwaukee, WI March 05, 2016 Results
St. Paul, MN April 02, 2016 Results
  Finals  
Palatine, IL April 09, 2016 Results

The current list of qualifiers for the Regional Solos Final is here.  These are the players that finished in the top 3 of each qualifier.

 


Page 4 of 4