MWPBA

The Midwest Pipe Band Association

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
MWPBA Contests Results - Season 2017

Terry McHugh Memorial / PM Ian Swinton Open 2017 Results

Thank you to all the competitors and spectators, and judges who made the Terry McHugh Memorial & P.M. Ian Swinton Open a successful and fun day at the Presbyterian Church of Palatine.  We had competitors and judges from all across North America, including active members of SFU, FMM, and SLOT.

 

Terry McHugh Memorial Winners (Left to Right): Colin Kair-Gavin (Sr. Novice), Sydney Howieson (G4), Joseph Fisher (G2), Rhys O'Higgins (G3), Chandler Sievewright (G1), John Adair (G4 Sr.)

 

Complete results for the Terry McHugh Memorial Solo Piping Championship can be found here

 

P.M. Ian Swinton Event Photo (Left to Right): Ian Swinton, Jack Williamson, Andrew Carlisle, Andrew Lewis, Matt Pantaleoni, Alastair Murray, Teddy Krogh

 

Complete results for the P.M. Ian Swinton can be found here.

 

Overall:

1st - Andrew Lewis, St. Paul

2nd - Andrew Carlisle, Pittsburgh

3rd - Matt Pantaleoni, St. Louis

4th - Jack Williamson, Topeka, Kansas

5th - Alastair Murray, Moon Township, Pennsylvania

 

Piobaireachd:

1st - Matt Pantaleoni (Battle of Auldearn, Setting No. 2)

2nd - Andrew Lewis (Lament for Donald Dougal MacKay)

3rd - Alastair Murray (The Big Spree)

4th - Andrew Carlisle Murray (Lament for the Earl of Antrim)

 

MSR:

1st - Andrew Lewis (John MacFadyen of Melfort/The Shepherd's Crook/The Sheepwife)

2nd - Andrew Carlisle (The Braes of Castle Grant/John Roy Stewart/The Rejected Suitor)

3rd - Jack Williamson (Brigadier General Ronald Cheape of Tiroran/Kirstie McCallman's Favourite/Sandy Cameron)

4th - Teddy Krogh (Inveran, Cabar Feidh, The Grey Bob)

 

Videos of the P.M. Ian Swinton Open prize winning performances are available on this YouTube playlist.

 

2017 Milwaukee Regional Piping Solos Results

The 2017 Milwaukee Regional Piping Solos have been completed, and the results are below:

 

Grade 1 MSR:

1st-Chandler Sievewright, 2nd-Tony Karcz, 3rd-Scott McCawley

 

Grade 2 (2/4 March + Strathspey/Reel):

1st-Joseph Fisher, 2nd-Patrick Higgins

 

Grade 3 (2/4 March + Strathspey/Reel):

1st-Lucas Greenlee

 

Grade 4 Sr. (2/4 March):

1st-Mike Dickinson, 2nd-Robert Gough, 3rd Wayne Hoefler

 

Grade 4 Jr. (2/4 March):

1st-Sean Lambe

 

These individuals are eligible to compete in the Terry McHugh Memorial Solo Piping Contest, taking place on April 1, 2017 in Palatine, IL, and have already been enrolled.  With the cancellation of the Lexington Qualifier due to attendance, this completes the pre-season regionals. The next events will be the aforementioned finals, and the Pipe Major Ian Swinton Open Professional Solo Piping Contest, both of which take place on April 1, 2017.

 

 

2017 Alma Regional Piping Solos Results

The 2017 St. Paul Regional Piping Solos have been completed, and the results are below:

 

Grade 1 MSR:

1st-Laureano Thomas-Sanchez, 2nd-Joseph Horwath

 

Grade 2 (2/4 March + Strathspey/Reel):

1st-Ben Elliot, 2nd-Michael Kazmierski-Dunn

 

Grade 3 (2/4 March + Strathspey/Reel):

1st-Duncan Petersen-Jones, 2nd-Luke Ashton, 3rd-Sophia Richter

 

Grade 4 Sr. (2/4 March):

1st-Mike McCollum, 2nd-Brian Neal

 

Grade 4 Jr. (2/4 March):

1st-Thomas McCollum, 2nd-Gabrielle Neal

These individuals are eligible to compete in the Terry McHugh Memorial Solo Piping Contest, taking place on April 1, 2017 in Palatine, IL, and have already been enrolled.

 

2017 St. Paul Regional Piping Solos Results

The 2017 St. Paul Regional Piping Solos have been completed, and the results are below:

 

Grade 2:

1st-Tak Tang, 2nd-Bob Lies

 

Grade 3:

1st-Meridith Richmond, 2nd-Katie Brady, 3rd-Thomas Stonehouse

 

Grade 4:

1st-Sydney Howieson, 2nd-Elizabeth Curiskis

 

These individuals are eligible to compete in the Terry McHugh Memorial Solo Piping Contest, taking place on April 1, 2017 in Palatine, IL, and have already been enrolled.

 

2017 Kansas City Regional Piping Solos Results

The 2017 Kansas City Regional Piping Solos have been completed, and the results are below:

 

Grade 1:

1st-Caleb Thibodeau, 2nd-Steven MacDonald, 3rd-Laureano Thomas-Sanchez

 

Grade 2:

1st-Jack O'Connell, 2nd-Filemon Tan, 3rd-Charles Morris

 

Grade 3:

1st-Thomas Sapleton, 2nd-Linda Robertson, 3rd-Hayden Faucett

 

Grade 4 Senior:

1st-Matthew Morrison, 2nd-Kristina Rodgers

 

Grade 4 Junior:

1st-Mark MacPhee, 2nd-Ryan Lett

 

These individuals are eligible to compete in the Terry McHugh Memorial Solo Piping Contest, taking place on April 1, 2017 in Palatine, IL, and have already been enrolled.

 


Page 2 of 4