MWPBA

The Midwest Pipe Band Association

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
MWPBA Contests Results - Season 2017

2017 Champions Supreme Standings

The 2017 MWPBA Champions Supreme points standings have been tallied.

The latest updates are from June 19, 6:26 p.m. (CDT), which includes the Chicago Scots Scottish Festival and Highland Games (June 16 & 17, 2017).

2017 Champion Supreme BAND standings
2017 Champion Supreme SOLO standings

 

 

 

A detailed view of bands' champion supreme points is available here.

A detailed view of soloists' champion supreme points is available here.

The standings are still unofficial, and pending ratification before official announcement of the 2017 MWPBA Champions Supreme at the end of the season.  Champion Supreme points are earned only by registered MWPBA members.

 

2017 Chicago Scots Scottish Festival and Highland Games Results

The results of the MWPBA band and solo contests at the 2017 Chicago Scots Scottish Festival and Highland Games at Itasca, IL on June 16 & 17 are now available (band results, solo results).

The band results summary is as follows:

Grade 2 Aggregate (7) : 1. Midlothian Scottish Pipe Band  2. MacMillan Pipe Band (BDC)  3. Great Lakes Pipe Band (BBS) 4. Greater Midwest Pipe Band 5. Atlanta Pipe Band 6. Scotia-Glenville Pipe Band 7. Queen City Pipe Band

Grade 2 MSR (7): 1. Great Lakes Pipe Band (BBS) 2. Midlothian Scottish Pipe Band 3. MacMillan Pipe Band (BDC) 4. Greater Midwest Pipe Band 5. Atlanta Pipe Band 6. Scotia-Glenville Pipe Band 7. Queen City Pipe Band
Grade 2 Medley (7): 1. MacMillan Pipe Band (BDC) 2. Midlothian Scottish Pipe Band 3. Greater Midwest Pipe Band (BBS) 4. Great Lakes Pipe Band 5. Atlanta Pipe Band 6. Scotia-Glenville Pipe Band 7. Queen City Pipe Band

Grade 3 Aggregate (7): 1. North Coast Pipe Band 2. Wake & District Pipe Band (BDC) 3. Macalester College Pipe Band 4. Chicago Celtic Pipe Band (BBS) 5. City of Chicago Pipe Band 6. Kansas City St. Andrew Pipes & Drums 7. Fountain Trust Pipe Band

Grade 3 MSR (7):  1. Wake & District Pipe Band (BDC) 2. North Coast Pipe Band 3. Macalester College Pipe Band 4. Chicago Celtic Pipe Band (BBS) 5. City of Chicago Pipe Band 6. Kansas City St. Andrew Pipes & Drums 7. Fountain Trust Pipe Band (MSR ties broken by ensemble score)
Grade 3 Medley (7): 1. Macalester College Pipe Band (BDC, BBS) 2. North Coast Pipe Band 3. Wake & District Pipe Band 4. City of Chicago Pipe Band 5. Kansas City St. Andrew Pipes & Drums 6. Chicago Celtic Pipe Band 7. Fountain Trust Pipe Band (Medley ties broken by ensemble score)

Grade 4 MSR (9) : 1. Turlach Ur Pipe Band (BDC, BBS) 2. Twin Cities Metro Pipe Band 3. Chicago Stock Yard Kilty Band 4. Dundee Scottish Pipe Band 5. Kansas City St. Andrew Pipes & Drums 6. Cyril Scott Pipe Band 7. Chicago Highlanders Pipes and Drums 8. Milwaukee Scottish Pipe Band 9. St. Louis Caledonian Pipe Band (MSR ties broken by ensemble score)

Grade 5 QMM (8): 1. Grand Traverse Pipes and Drums 2. Madison Pipes and Drums (BBS) 3. Celtic Cross Pipes & Drums (BDC) 4. Omaha Pipes and Drums 5. Macalester College Pipe Band 6. City of Rockford Pipe Band 7. Wichita Caledonian Pipes and Drums 8. St. Andrew's Society of Central IL Pipes & Drums

 

2017 Milwaukee Highland Games Results

The full results of the MWPBA band and solo contests at the 2017 Milwaukee Highland Games at Wauwatosa, WI on Saturday, June 3 are now available (band results, solo results).

The band results summary is as follows:

Grade 3 MSR (3): 1. Chicago Celtic Pipe Band (2-2-1-1, BDC)  2. City of Chicago Pipe Band (BBS) 3. Fountain Trust Pipe Band
Grade 4 Medley (7): 1. Turlach Ur Pipe Band (2-3-2-2, BBS) 2. Dundee Scottish Pipe Band 3. Billy Mitchell Scottish Pipes and Drums 4. Chicago Stock Yard Kilty Band (BBS) 5. Celtic Nations Pipe and Drums 6. Chicago Highlanders Pipes and Drums  7. Milwaukee Scottish Pipe Band
Grade 5 QMM (5): 1. Madison Pipes and Drums (1-1-3-1) 2. Naperville Firefighters Highland Guard (BDC, BBS) 3. Minnesota Police Pipe Band 4. City of Rockford Pipe Band 5. Celtic Cross Pipe Band

 

2017 Alma Highland Games Results

The official results of the band and solo contests at the 2017 Alma Highland Festival and Games on May 27-28, 2017, are now available (band, solo).

 

The band summary results are as follows:

 

Saturday May 27:

Grade 1 Medley (3) : 1. 78th Fraser Highlanders PB (2-1-1-1, BDC, BBS) 2. 78th Highlanders PB 3. Peel Regional Police PB

Grade 2 MSR (3) : 1. Great Lakes PB (1-1-2-2) 2. Greater Midwest PB (BDC, BBS) 3. Midlothian Scottish PB
Grade 3 Medley (3) : 1. Toronto Police PB (1-1-1-1, BDC, BBS) 2. Chicago Celtic PB 3. KC St. Andrew P & D
Grade 4 MSR (2) : 1. 87th Cleveland PB (1-1-1-1, BBS) 2. Chicago Stock Yard Kilty Band
Grade 5 QMM (5) : 1. Grand Traverse P & D (1-1-3-2)  2. Cabar Feidh PB (BDC) 3. Flint Scottish PB (BBS) 4. Glen Erin PB 5. Superior P & D

Sunday May 28 - US Open Pipe Band Championship:

Grade 1 MSR (3) : 1. 78th Fraser Highlanders PB (1-1-1-2, BDC, BBS) 2. 78th Highlanders PB 3. Peel Regional Police PB

Grade 2 Medley (3) : 1. Midlothian Scottish PB (1-1-3-1) 2. Greater Midwest PB 3. Great Lakes PB (BDC, BBS)
Grade 3 MSR (3) : 1. Toronto Police PB (1-1-1-1, BDC, BBS) 2. Chicago Celtic PB 3. KC St. Andrew P & D
Grade 4 Medley (3) : 1. 87th Cleveland PB (2-2-1-1 BDC, BBS) 2. Border Cities Caledonian 3. Chicago Stok Yard Kilty Band
Grade 5 QMM (5): 1. Glen Erin PB (1-4-1-2 BDC BBS)  2. Flint Scottish PB 3. Cabar Feidh PB 4. Grand Traverse P & D 5. Superior P & D

 

Terry McHugh Memorial / PM Ian Swinton Open 2017 Results

Thank you to all the competitors and spectators, and judges who made the Terry McHugh Memorial & P.M. Ian Swinton Open a successful and fun day at the Presbyterian Church of Palatine.  We had competitors and judges from all across North America, including active members of SFU, FMM, and SLOT.

 

Terry McHugh Memorial Winners (Left to Right): Colin Kair-Gavin (Sr. Novice), Sydney Howieson (G4), Joseph Fisher (G2), Rhys O'Higgins (G3), Chandler Sievewright (G1), John Adair (G4 Sr.)

 

Complete results for the Terry McHugh Memorial Solo Piping Championship can be found here

 

P.M. Ian Swinton Event Photo (Left to Right): Ian Swinton, Jack Williamson, Andrew Carlisle, Andrew Lewis, Matt Pantaleoni, Alastair Murray, Teddy Krogh

 

Complete results for the P.M. Ian Swinton can be found here.

 

Overall:

1st - Andrew Lewis, St. Paul

2nd - Andrew Carlisle, Pittsburgh

3rd - Matt Pantaleoni, St. Louis

4th - Jack Williamson, Topeka, Kansas

5th - Alastair Murray, Moon Township, Pennsylvania

 

Piobaireachd:

1st - Matt Pantaleoni (Battle of Auldearn, Setting No. 2)

2nd - Andrew Lewis (Lament for Donald Dougal MacKay)

3rd - Alastair Murray (The Big Spree)

4th - Andrew Carlisle Murray (Lament for the Earl of Antrim)

 

MSR:

1st - Andrew Lewis (John MacFadyen of Melfort/The Shepherd's Crook/The Sheepwife)

2nd - Andrew Carlisle (The Braes of Castle Grant/John Roy Stewart/The Rejected Suitor)

3rd - Jack Williamson (Brigadier General Ronald Cheape of Tiroran/Kirstie McCallman's Favourite/Sandy Cameron)

4th - Teddy Krogh (Inveran, Cabar Feidh, The Grey Bob)

 

Videos of the P.M. Ian Swinton Open prize winning performances are available on this YouTube playlist.

 
  • «
  •  Start 
  •  Prev 
  •  1 
  •  2 
  •  3 
  •  4 
  •  Next 
  •  End 
  • »


Page 1 of 4